Your PositionPlease support our work


 

 


Privacy Policy Statement

Thank you for visiting our Website.

We pledge to meet fully the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

Personal Information Collection Statement

When you visit our web site we record your visit only as a "hit" and do not collect any personally identifiable information from you. No registration is required in order to gain access to any information provided by our Website.

•  Kinds of Personal Data Held

There are two broad categories of personal data held in Produce Green Foundation. They are personal data contained in:

Personnel records, which include personal details, job particulars, details of salary, payments, benefits, performance appraisals, disciplinary matters, etc. of every person employed with Produce Green Foundation;

Other records, which include administration and operational files, membership and volunteer applications, donation and sponsorship, personal data provided to Produce Green Foundation from individuals for participating promotional and training activities organized by Produce Green Foundation, and enquiries from the public, etc.

•  Main Purposes of Keeping Personal Data

Personal Data held in:

Personnel records of employees are kept for human resource management purposes, relating to such matters as employees' appointment, termination, performance appraisal and discipline, etc.

Other records are kept for various purposes which vary according to the nature of the record, such as administration of the office functions and activities, seeking advice on policy or operational matters, participating promotional and training activities organized by Produce Green Foundation, acquisition of services, handling of enquiries from the public, etc.

•  Practice

Personal data may be collected from you on a voluntary basis for some particular purposes or services. Refusal to supply personal data may result in Produce Green Foundation being unable to process your application or request.

If you do not wish to receive any information of Produce Green Foundation, you can send an email at info@producegreen.org.hk , or written request with attention to:

Produce Green Foundation

18 Hok Tau Village, Fanling , NT , Hong Kong .

4. Personal Data Access and Correction Requests

Applicants have the rights to gain access to and request correction or amendment to their personal data under the Ordinance from time to time. Requests for access and correction of personal data should be in writing and addressed to :

Produce Green Foundation

18 Hok Tau Village, Fanling , NT , Hong Kong

5. Use of cookies

When you browse this web site, cookies will be stored in your computer's hard drive. The purpose of using cookies is for internal natvigation / programming only. We will not collect any personal data from you under this circumstance. You have a choice not to accept the cookies, but if you do, certain functionality, e.g. banner display may not be available.

•  Updates

Produce Green Foundation reserve the right to revise, change or modify this Privacy Policy Statement from time to time at our sole discretion by updating this Privacy Policy Statement, posting or by inserting notices located on particular pages at this Website to that effect. Please remember to visit this page from time to time to review any amendments to the above Privacy Policy Statement and their effect on your use of this Website. Your continued use of this Website implies your acceptance to such amendments.

•  Chinese Translation and English Version

This Privacy Policy Statement is written in English language with an Chinese translation. If there is any discrepancy or conflict between the English version and its Chinese translation, the English version prevails.

Personal Data Collection and Copyright c 2004 Produce Green Foundation. All rights reserved.

Notice / Copyright

This is the only official web site of Produce Green Foundation and you should be aware that information /messages displayed in other web sites related to Produce Green Foundation may not represent our standpoints. You are welcome to send us enquiries, contributions and suggestions by e-mail to info@producegreen.org.hk .

The information available within this web site may be re-disseminated or reproduced, provided that Produce Green Foundation, as the source of information, is acknowledged and that the re-dissemination or reproduction is for non-profit making purpose. Any other reproduction, adaptation, distribution, dissemination or making available of the information available within this web site for profit making purpose is strictly prohibited unless prior written authorization is obtained from Produce Green Foundation. Produce Green Foundation shall not accept any responsibilities for any loss or damage arising from the information, or reproduction or re-dissemination of the information, within this web site.

  Page Top